Places where cyclist route differs from walking route include;
Between Hondarribia and Santuario de Guadeloupe - uphill - stay on road to avoid sandy track,
Between Pasaia and San Sebastián -for shortcut stay on road that goes past Arzak’s restaurant,
Leaving San Sebastián - take road to Igueldo and on to Orio to avoid rocky path,
From Deba either take road to Mutriku or Astigarribia, rejoin Camino in Olatz then at Gorostolamendi take road to Larraskain, rejoin Camino to Markina-Xemein,
From M-X to Gernika stay on road,
At Lezama take road up Alto del Vivero (used in this years Vuelta) then BI-3732 down to Bilbao,
After Playa de Arena (Pobeña) even though there are steps they are worth carrying the bike up to follow coastal path to Onton, otherwise stay on road to Kobaron then turn right to rejoin coastal path, after Onton we stayed on road over Saltocaballo....
After El Pontarron we took road from Rioseco up to Lugarejos and tbh staying on N634 would have been easier but scenery and quiet road vs expediency!
Likewise I’m wondering why we didn’t just stay on CA131 between Santillana and Comillas...
weather plays a big part in whether following the Camino is a success - from Buelna to Llanes it was a nice day so we enjoyed the coastal path... ditto from Berbes to Arenal de Moris, and La Isla, although there were locked gates to be negotiated,
After El Peregrin Cansau turn right to get N632 into Villaviciosa,
From Villaviciosa continue on VV9 past Palacio de la Torre de Niévares to the VV8 (Tresvilla) for easier uphill avoiding rough path. Stay on VV8 past Casa Pepito, becomes AS331 which you take to La Olla.
After Soto del Barco stay on N632 to Muros de Nalón, after that if you want to take coastal route stay on AS317 instead of following Camino over railway... otherwise remain on N632,
We detoured to stay in Cudillero (La Casona de Pio)... accommodation was expensive but it is a tourist hotspot,
After that stay on N632 to avoid descents and ascents on muddy rocky paths unless that’s your thing!
A few kms before Luarca, after the Muslim cemetery if you turn right off N634 ignore Camino marker through field and take next road to left instead. It will rejoin Camino at end of the field but avoids you arriving into Luarca covered in mud.
I was feeling adventurous and took an overgrown path uphill from beach at Luarca... don’t... just follow Camino/road instead
From Villanova Lourenza take N634a to Mondoñedo,
Between Abadín and Villalba only take road if it’s been very wet or is currently pouring rain,
Between Villalba and Baamonde some very mucky sections so stay on road unless weather has been dry,
To Miraz was a joy, we stayed in Witericus - loved it, called into CSJ albergue n Miraz the next day and they were very friendly too. After Miraz was spectacular (the next day 6cm of snow fell),
Stay on road between Castro (after Sobrado dos Monxes) and As Corredoiras.
We took the variant from Boimorto to O Pino avoiding Arzua which meant it was Lavacolla before we encountered other pilgrims. There’s a track at side of the N634 which is very busy at that point.
Enjoy!
J