• I have set up a new section of the forum that is called "Tales from the Camino". You can find it here. (You need to be logged in to be able to read this section)

Search over 55.000 Camino Questions

A donation to the forum removes ads for you, and supports Ivar in his work running it

Advertisement

A quick question or two about getting to Astorga

domandanne

New Member
My wife and myself plan to spend the first two two weeks in October walking from Astorga to Sandiago de Compostela. We will be arriving in Bilbao and plan to get from there to Leon by train. What is the best way to get from Leon to Astorga?
Does anybody have any better suggestions and any advice would be appreciated.

Many thanks
 
D

Deleted member 3000

Guest
The bus schedule:

LEON ASTORGA 06:00 06:50 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 07:30 08:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 08:30 09:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 09:00 10:15 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 09:30 10:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 10:30 11:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 12:30 13:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 13:30 14:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 14:30 15:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 15:00 15:50 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 15:30 16:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 16:30 17:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 17:00 17:50 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 17:30 18:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 18:30 19:45 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 18:30 19:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 19:30 20:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 20:30 21:45 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 20:30 21:20 3,30€ 6,25€
LEON ASTORGA 21:30 22:20 3,30€ 6,25€

The station is just down the hill from the cathedral.
 

Janeh

Active Member
I took the train from Leon to Astorga - it's less than an hour. When you get out of the train station, walk up the hill and veer right towards Gaudi's building (you'll see the spire), there is a great albergue just around the corner from there. cheers, Jane
 
D

Deleted member 3000

Guest
ALSA
León Astorga 06:00 06:50 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 07:30 08:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJVS
León Astorga 08:30 09:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 09:00 10:15 1h 15min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJVS
León Astorga 09:30 10:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJVS
León Astorga 10:30 11:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver D
León Astorga 10:30 11:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJVS
León Astorga 12:00 12:50 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver S
León Astorga 12:30 13:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 13:30 14:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJVSD
León Astorga 14:30 15:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 15:00 15:50 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 15:30 16:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 15:30 16:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver D
León Astorga 16:30 17:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJVS
León Astorga 17:00 17:50 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 17:30 18:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver D
León Astorga 17:30 18:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 18:30 19:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 18:30 19:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver D
León Astorga 18:30 19:45 1h 15min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 19:30 20:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 20:30 21:15 0h 45min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 20:30 21:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver SD
León Astorga 20:30 21:45 1h 15min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
León Astorga 21:30 22:20 0h 50min 3.6€ 6.85€ 01/01/2009 31/12/2099 normal no ver LMXJV
 
Camino(s) past & future
CF 2006,08,09,11,12(2),13(2),14,16(2),18(2) Aragones 11,12,VDLP 11,13,Lourdes 12,Malaga 16,Port 06
I had tried ALSA. I guess it was just too far in advance to get a schedule.
Thanks.
 

Advertisement

Booking.com

Similar threads

Camino Conversations

Camino Conversations

Forum Rules

Forum Rules

Forum Donation

Forum Donation
For those with no forum account, it is possible to donate here as well. Thank you for your support! Ivar

Follow Casa Ivar on Instagram

Most downloaded Resources

When is the best time to walk?

  • January

    Votes: 16 1.2%
  • February

    Votes: 10 0.8%
  • March

    Votes: 56 4.3%
  • April

    Votes: 200 15.2%
  • May

    Votes: 327 24.8%
  • June

    Votes: 95 7.2%
  • July

    Votes: 24 1.8%
  • August

    Votes: 27 2.1%
  • September

    Votes: 380 28.9%
  • October

    Votes: 158 12.0%
  • November

    Votes: 17 1.3%
  • December

    Votes: 7 0.5%

Camino Forum Store

Camino Forum Store
Top