- Time of past OR future Camino
- 2023
Starting the Camino Frances mid April and interested in your experiences with different route alternatives as described in the Brierley guide. Any advice welcome!
Day 1 to Roncesvalles
Napoleon – Brierley recommended
Valcarlos – Use in poor weather
Day 4 to Puente la Reina
Through Obanos – Brierley recommended (4.1 km)
Through Eunate – 6.9 km however 12th century church to see
Day 5 to Estella
Through Villartuerta direct to Estella – Brierley recommended
Bypass Estella and rejoin route to Los Arcos past Villamayor de Monjardin
Day 12 to Burgos
To left of airport and following N120 – Brierley recommended
To right of airport and following N-1
Following the river – not as well waymarked however past comments indicate this is a preferred route
Day 16 to Carrion de Los Condes
Follow the river through Villovieco – Brierley recommended
Follow a road through Villarmentaro de Campos
Day 18 to Hermanillos de la Calzada
Through Calzada de Coto – Brierley recommended
Bypass Hermanillos de la Calzada and go the El Burgo Ranero all the way to Mansilla de las Mulas
Day 21 to Villar de Mazarife
Through Oncina to Villar de Mazarife – Brierley recommended
Bypass Villar de Mazarife through Villadangos del Paramo
Day 22 to Astorga
Through Hospital de Orbigo vis Villares de Orbigo – Brierley recommended
Continue from Villandangos del Paramo to Hospital de Orbigo
Through Villares de Orbigo at Hospital de Orbigo – Brierley recommended
Follow N-120 from Hospital de Orbigo
Day 26 to O’Cebreiro
To Trabadelo to right of N-IV – Brierley recommended
To Trabadelo following N-IV
To Herrerias via Dragmonte – not well waymarked
Day 28 to Sarria
Bypass Samos – Brierley recommended
Through Samos
Day 1 to Roncesvalles
Napoleon – Brierley recommended
Valcarlos – Use in poor weather
Day 4 to Puente la Reina
Through Obanos – Brierley recommended (4.1 km)
Through Eunate – 6.9 km however 12th century church to see
Day 5 to Estella
Through Villartuerta direct to Estella – Brierley recommended
Bypass Estella and rejoin route to Los Arcos past Villamayor de Monjardin
Day 12 to Burgos
To left of airport and following N120 – Brierley recommended
To right of airport and following N-1
Following the river – not as well waymarked however past comments indicate this is a preferred route
Day 16 to Carrion de Los Condes
Follow the river through Villovieco – Brierley recommended
Follow a road through Villarmentaro de Campos
Day 18 to Hermanillos de la Calzada
Through Calzada de Coto – Brierley recommended
Bypass Hermanillos de la Calzada and go the El Burgo Ranero all the way to Mansilla de las Mulas
Day 21 to Villar de Mazarife
Through Oncina to Villar de Mazarife – Brierley recommended
Bypass Villar de Mazarife through Villadangos del Paramo
Day 22 to Astorga
Through Hospital de Orbigo vis Villares de Orbigo – Brierley recommended
Continue from Villandangos del Paramo to Hospital de Orbigo
Through Villares de Orbigo at Hospital de Orbigo – Brierley recommended
Follow N-120 from Hospital de Orbigo
Day 26 to O’Cebreiro
To Trabadelo to right of N-IV – Brierley recommended
To Trabadelo following N-IV
To Herrerias via Dragmonte – not well waymarked
Day 28 to Sarria
Bypass Samos – Brierley recommended
Through Samos