Search over 55.000 Camino Questions

A donation to the forum removes ads for you, and supports Ivar in his work running it


Advertisement
Peaceable Projects Inc.
Peaceable Projects Inc. is a U.S.-based non-profit group that brings the vast resources of the wide world together with the ongoing needs of the people who live, work, and travel on the Camino de Santiago pilgrim trail network in Spain.
Create your own ad
€1,-/day will present your project to thousands of visitors each day. All interested in the Camino de Santiago.

Bus schedule--Sto Domingo del Calzada-Burgos

Anyone know where I can locate this information online? Last time I walked the Camino, the friends I was walking with got the schedule in Sto Domingo. Because of time contraints due to work, I'm having to work in "rest days" by using the bus to keep moving forward. IIRC, there are daily buses, almost on the hour, running between these 2 cities & stopping at Granon, Belorado, Tosantos, & Villafranca Montes de Oca.

Kelly
 
Camino Way Markers
Original Camino Way markers made in bronze. Two models, one from Castilla & Leon and the other from Galicia.
Camino Maps
A collection of Camino Maps from the Camino Forum Store

sillydoll

Veteran Member
Year of past OR future Camino
2002 CF: 2004 from Paris: 2006 VF: 2007 CF: 2009 Aragones, Ingles, Finisterre: 2011 X 2 on CF: 2013 'Caracoles': 2014 CF and Ingles 'Caracoles":2015 Logrono-Burgos (Hospitalero San Anton): 2016 La Douay to Aosta/San Gimignano to Rome:
Hi Kelly-girl,
http://WWW.MOVELIA.ES is the main website for bus travel searches. It seems that you have to go to Leon and then to Burgos.
It shows only one bus from Santo Domingo to Leon
05:10 08:45 14,08 € SANTO DOMINGO DE LA CALZADA LEÓN Direct -

But a number of choices from Leon to Burgos:

Higs,
 
John Brierley Camino Frances Guide
This guide is one of the ones that has been around for over 15 years. Updated yearly. Please read the reviews.
Camino Masks
12 different designs, shipped world wide from Santiago.
D

Deleted member 3000

Guest
DEPARTURE BURGOS - PONFERRADA Route 1/1

Departure Arrival Departure point Destination Travel time Price one way
06:35 12:45 BURGOS PONFERRADA 6h 10m 24,12 €

06:45 18:00 BURGOS PONFERRADA 11h 15m 47,73 €

11:30 18:30 BURGOS PONFERRADA 7h 0m 27,88 €

11:30 19:45 BURGOS PONFERRADA 8h 15m 24,12 €
 

Did not find what you were looking for? Search here

Popular Resources

“All” Albergues on the Camino Frances in one pdf ivar
  • Featured
“All” Albergues on the Camino Frances in one pdf
4.95 star(s) 100 ratings
Downloads
15,017
Updated
A selection of favorite albergues on the Camino Francés Ton van Tilburg
Favorite Albergues along the Camino Frances
4.83 star(s) 35 ratings
Downloads
7,677
Updated
Profile maps of all 34 stages of the Camino Frances ivar
Profile maps of all 34 stages of the Camino Frances
4.88 star(s) 24 ratings
Downloads
7,525
Updated

Forum Rules

Forum Rules

Camino Updates on YouTube

Camino Conversations

Most downloaded Resources

Camino Forum Store

Camino Forum Store
Top