A donation to the forum removes ads for you, and supports Ivar in his work running it

Advertisement

Leon to Santiago in 2 Weeks?

#1
I am wanting to walk from Leon to Santiago. Is it possible to do in 2 weeks? Or is that pushing it? And does anyone know how crowded the route is in late April/early May?
 

Advertisment

#2
I have 2 friends who did it in 2 weeks last year at that time of year. One of them wasn't terribly fit and was asthmatic. I can't comment on the crowds, all I know is they loved it. Good luck!
 
#4
Just to add our two cents. We left Leon on the morning of 14 June last year (2008) and arrived at Santiago at about 1000 on the 25th. We had about three long etaps (over 30 kilometers). Stops were at:
Hospital de Orbigo
Astorga
Rabanal
Ponferrada
Trabadelo
O Cebrerio
Samos
Portomarin
Ligonda
Arzua
Pedruozo
 
Camino(s) past & future
Camino Frances 2008, half Via del Plata 2011, Camino Fisterra 2011, Camino Aragones 2013.
#5
took me 13 days, was in good shape by then, as above poster says, so long as you don't run into any problems you should be ok, there are a few long/hard days though.
 

Advertisment

Bunclody1

New Member
Camino(s) past & future
September 2013 C Francis
June 2015 C Norte
September 2018 C Primitivo
#6
Hello all, this is my 1st post re the Camino tho Ive been researching and reading your posts and found them good. So Im hoping to walk from Leon in early Sept , when you say two weeks is ok 1 day must be added at the start and end which would make it a 16 day trip min ? Cant wait till Sept !
 

clearskies

Veteran Member
Camino(s) past & future
Here and there
#7
Hi bunclody, greetings from Dublin. I walked that section in May. I did it in 13 days. Quite doable.
 

StuartM

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Camino Frances (2012)
#8
I had limited time and debated starting in Leon. In the end I started in Astorga and made it to Santiago in ten days. Looking back I could easy have had time to do the 40 or so km from Leon in two days, 12 days total. I probably averaged 25km a day with only one long day at 37km.

My route went: Astorga
Rabanal
Molinaseca
Villafranca
O Cebreiro
Triacastela
Sarria
Portomarin
San Xulian
Salceda
Santiago

I never felt that I was pushing it, even the long day was hard more mentally than physically.
 

StuartM

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Camino Frances (2012)
#10
Re: Re: Leon to Santiago in 2 Weeks?

mad galway man said:
My bit of advise, triacastelet Sarria don't go Samos route, save about 15 km .
Yea that was a tedious day. Samos itself isn't that great apart from the monastery. Tours are at set times so hit it wrong and you can have a long wait until the next one. Makes for a long day. I ended up skipping it as it was going to be a good couple of hours at least before I was underway again which made the detour a bit pointless. It's a lovely route but makes for a very long day if Sarria is your destination.
 
#11
Well, as someone who walked Ponferrada - Santiago during May last year, I thought the stretch between Samos and Sarria was wonderful. I started that morning in Tricastella and the initial route to Samos was along a (deserted) highway for a little, but the descent into Samos was certainly something. I had breakfast there and then pressed-on. Very few people and beautiful bucolic scenery. At times no human sound was audible. I thought i was lost a couple of times too, such is the isolation and dodgy trailmarking! Just goes to show that everyone's experience is different. btw, if you do take the Samos detour, take enough water for the at initial 10km as there was nothing in the way of shops or bars...
 
Camino(s) past & future
Camino Frances (2010 & 2013), Camino Ingles (2011)
#12
StuartM said:
In the end I started in Astorga .
Thinking about doing Astorga to SdC this June - how did you get to Astorga? Where did you fly into?
Cheers!
 

bb232323

New Member
Camino(s) past & future
want to go this year (2013)
#13
Hi :) I also plan to go Leon - Compostela this spring. I would like to ask, how it is with the registering for the journey. Is it easy to find the "camino" in Leon? I will probably arrive with the bus from Madrid airport probably early in the morning (about 5 am) and not sure how will I find the correct way... Thank you very much.
 

falcon269

no commercial interests
Camino(s) past & future
yes
#14
not sure how will I find the correct way
The bus station is across the river from the Camino, so walk toward the cathedral, crossing the bridge you can see from the bus station. At the Cathedral you will pick up the route markers (actually, they will start a long block from the cathedral, if you watch for brass shells in the pavement).
 

bb232323

New Member
Camino(s) past & future
want to go this year (2013)
#15
Thinking about doing Astorga to SdC this June - how did you get to Astorga? Where did you fly into?
Cheers![/quote] - I think it is possible to take bus from Madrid Airport directly to Astorga: http://www.alsa.es.
 

falcon269

no commercial interests
Camino(s) past & future
yes
#16
station of origin station of destination departure arrival Duration retail price from to days
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 09:35 14:50 5h 15min 24.11€ LMXJV
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 09:35 15:30 5h 55min 26.05€ VS
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 13:45 18:00 4h 15min 33.16€ LMXJVS
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 15:45 22:00 6h 15min LMXJV
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 16:00 22:00 6h 00min 26.05€ LMXJ
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 16:45 21:30 4h 45min 24.11€ LMXJVS
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 20:30 00:30 4h 00min 33.16€ V
Madrid - Barajas Airport T4 Astorga 23:59 04:15 4h 16min 24.11€ LMXJVSD
 

bb232323

New Member
Camino(s) past & future
want to go this year (2013)
#17
One more question :). Please, if I arrive to Astorga around 22:00, will it be still possible to find there the accommodation? Or is there a way to book something? Thank you :)
 

eku_79

New Member
Camino(s) past & future
aug/sept 2013
#19
Hola,
I will arrive to Astorga by bus probably early in the morning (around 7 am) in August. Is it possible to get "la credencial del peregrino" at that early hour?
 
Camino(s) past & future
Camino Barcelona (2011-2012), Camino Catalan (2011-2012), Camino Aragones (2011-2012), Camino Frances (2011-2012)
#21
There will be a couple of long days, and it'd be a shame to miss that walk down the valley through Samos, but it's probably doable if you're in decent shape (mostly your feet and how tough they are). In winter it would be harder, just because you'd run out of sunlight, but you should be okay in April.
 

ngm

" hikelover "
Camino(s) past & future
2010 - Camino Francés to Finisterre 840 km.
2012 - Via de la Plata/ Camino Sanabres some 1000 km
2014 - Camino de Levante/ Sureste .. and ending with the Camino de Invierno ( 1200 km )
2016 - Camino Mozárabe (- de la Plata -Sanabres /Invierno) from Granada to Santiago de Compostela ( 1180 km )
#24
I am wanting to walk from Leon to Santiago. Is it possible to do in 2 weeks? Or is that pushing it? And does anyone know how crowded the route is in late April/early May?
It took us ten days..(att the end of september 14 - 24 /9/ 2010 )We feelt ourselfs healthy (we stil do..) and we did not pressed the time at all.. We used to begin earlymorning and walk all-day-long, about 25-40 km/day ..it realy possible to make in in 14 days. We did other Camino since than..2012 via dela Plata+Camino Sanabres 1000 km/ 31 days... and 2014 Camino de Levante+ Sureste+ de Invierno / 1200 km / 38 days. My opinion is that...everone has it own way of expiriensing the Camino and to do it. The Camino is a very individual thing för every each and one of us... You better fined and walk you own pace . Buen camino Lizzo
 

Attachments

SYates

Camino Fossil AD 1999
Camino(s) past & future
First: Camino Francés 1999
...
Last: Camino Portugues 2018

Now: http://egeria.house/
#25
Hi @ngm ,

Lizzo was last seen on this forum in 2010 ;-) SY
 

AlanB

Active Member
#29
Just checked y old guide book for this info. I felt quite a bit stronger when I got to Leon

Leon
Hospital De Obrigo
Rabanal
Ponferrada
Vega Del Valcarce
Fonfria
Barbadelo
Airexe
Arzua
Santiago

The long stretches weren't planned as such. This was in July and after Sarria we hit the crowds who were trying to get to SDC for the 25th. Actually we had to walk back to Monte de Gozo as there were no beds in SDC. Made for a great night watching the fireworks which seems to be a tradition.
Not staying in Viafronco del Bierzo was a good call. The albergues in Vega were virtually empty and it made the climb the next day earlier and easier
 

OLDER threads on this topic




Advertisement

Most downloaded Resources

Forum Rules

Forum Rules

Camino Forum Store

Camino Forum Store

Casa Ivar Newsletter

Forum Donation

Forum Donation
For those with no forum account, it is possible to donate here as well. Thank you for your support! Ivar

Follow Casa Ivar on Instagram

When is the best time to walk?

  • January

    Votes: 7 1.1%
  • February

    Votes: 3 0.5%
  • March

    Votes: 29 4.5%
  • April

    Votes: 101 15.7%
  • May

    Votes: 164 25.5%
  • June

    Votes: 48 7.5%
  • July

    Votes: 13 2.0%
  • August

    Votes: 9 1.4%
  • September

    Votes: 184 28.6%
  • October

    Votes: 71 11.0%
  • November

    Votes: 10 1.6%
  • December

    Votes: 5 0.8%
Top