A donation to the forum removes ads for you, and supports Ivar in his work running it

Camino Forum Store

Advertisement

travel from Madrid airport to St. Jean Pied de Port


Advertisment

Javier

Active Member
#2
A way can be.- Perhaps the more easy.-

Madrid-Pamplona.- By bus, train or airplane


Roncesvalles- St. Jean Pied de Port by taxi.




Or PAMPLONA- ST. JEAN PIED DE PORT BY ............TAXI
 

JohnnieWalker

Nunca se camina solo
Donating Member
#4
Javier is correct and there have been a number of posts previously on this. Like me some other users managed to get a really cheap flight from Madrid to Pamplona - then the 6pm bus to Roncevalles then a taxi over the mountain to St JdPP.
 
#5
When I flew into Madrid in July, I was going to fly to Pamplona, but I had a problem with "backtracking" over territory that I would cover on foot. So I flew to San Sebastian and took a cab to Hendaye. From Hendaye you can buy a ticket to SJPDP. You have to change trains in Bayonne. It was very easy to do, and I liked it because I arrived in SJPDP from France without actually crossing the Pyrenees until my first day of walking. The cost was the same as flying to Pamplona.
 

Advertisment

Olivares

Veteran Member
Camino(s) past & future
May 1997 (Leon to Santiago); Sections Camino Frances: May 2011, May 2012, May 2013, October 2013, June-July 2014 (Sahagun to Santiago).
#6
Fly/Bus/train to Pamplona. Get to the Pamplona Bus Station and get a van ride with Express Bouricott (check their website; send Caroline an email; she is fantastic and very helpful and responsive to Pilgrims)all the way to SJPDP; 16 Euros when van is full (which that time of the year should be). If you can start from SJPDP, by all means do so.
 

Olivares

Veteran Member
Camino(s) past & future
May 1997 (Leon to Santiago); Sections Camino Frances: May 2011, May 2012, May 2013, October 2013, June-July 2014 (Sahagun to Santiago).
#7
BTW, the ride Pamplona-SJPDP will NOT include the large sections of the Camino that crosses the Pyrenees. There is hardly any "backtracking" and if any, it is limited closer to the Pamplona area. You will go by Roncesvalles. I don't see the need to bus/train/bus/taxi when you can bus/van all the way to SJPDP.
 

grayland

Moderator
Staff member
Donating Member
Camino(s) past & future
Yes
#8
What is the correct site for Bus service from Madrid (airport) to Pamplona.
I have seen posts (other sites) that indicate that there is a bus from T4 in the airport...but can't track anything down.
If not from the airport, how to get to bus station from a 2:25 PM arrival in Madrid.
 

peregrina2000

Moderator
Staff member
Donating Member
#9
Hi, grayland,
The website movelia.es shows a number of ALSA buses from T4 to Pamplona. If you do a search, type in Aeropuerto de Barajas (madrid) as your origen, and you'll get the available buses. The schedule I see on Movelia has a bus at 3:15 pm and 7:45 pm. Fares about 28 euros.

Good luck with this. Laurie
 

falcon269

no commercial interests
Camino(s) past & future
yes
#11
For an August Wednesday:

Aeropuerto madrid-barajas t4 - Pamplona 21/09/2011
« Ver día anterior · Ver día siguiente »

(You can sort the table by clicking on the header of the column you wish to sort by)
station of origin station of destination departure arrival Duration retail price departure retail price Return departure offer round trip offer service seats itinerary observations
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 01:15 06:30 5h 15min 28,37€ 56,74€ 1 change
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 10:45 15:31 4h 46min 28,37€ 56,74€1 change
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 11:15 18:15 7h 00min 28,83€ 54,63€1 change
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 15:15 20:15 5h 00min 28,37€ 56,74€1 change
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 15:15 21:15 6h 00min 29,81€ 56,59€ 1 change
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 19:45 00:45 +1day 5h 00min 36,90€ 71,50€ 1 change
 
#12
Please bear with me, I am a noob to the forum and fumbling my way about in the dark a little as i orient myself to info strings. We will hopefully be 4 (3 family & our priest) next year. We can get our cheapest tickets Liverpool to Madrid, but we have 4 MTB's (hard tail mountain bikes). We need to get from Madrid to Saint Jean Pied de Port. Any advice (?) or are we best flying Paris and then train down to the begining for us?

We will also need to return from Santiago to Madrid with bikes. :?
 
#13
Torrent1964 said:
Please bear with me, I am a noob to the forum and fumbling my way about in the dark a little as i orient myself to info strings. We will hopefully be 4 (3 family & our priest) next year. We can get our cheapest tickets Liverpool to Madrid, but we have 4 MTB's (hard tail mountain bikes). We need to get from Madrid to Saint Jean Pied de Port. Any advice (?) or are we best flying Paris and then train down to the begining for us?

We will also need to return from Santiago to Madrid with bikes. :?
Anyone... Any helpful hints?
 
#15
I am flying to Madrid at the end of August and trying to get to SJPP. I went to movelia.es and selected the Madrid airport as the Origin (AEROPUERTO MADRID/BARAJAS) but when i went to Destination i could not find Pamplona. Am I missing something?
 

falcon269

no commercial interests
Camino(s) past & future
yes
#15
From ALSA:
Sta Of Origin Sta Of Dest Dep Arr Duration Retail Price Departure Retail Price Return From To Days
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 01:15 06:30 5h 15min 28.92€ 57.84€ 19/04/2010 31/12/2012 LMXJVSD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 10:45 15:30 4h 45min 28.92€ 57.84€ 12/04/2010 31/12/2012 LMXJVSD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 11:15 17:15 6h 00min 30.37€ 57.68€ 12/09/2011 15/06/2012 LMXJVSD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 11:15 18:15 7h 00min 29.39€ 55.72€ 12/04/2010 15/09/2012 LMXJVSD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 12:45 19:15 6h 30min 29.39€ 55.72€ 23/12/2011 15/06/2012 VD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 12:45 19:30 6h 45min 29.39€ 55.72€ 23/12/2011 15/06/2012 LMXJS
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 15:15 20:15 5h 00min 28.92€ 57.84€ 21/02/2011 31/12/2012 LMXJVSD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 15:15 20:15 5h 00min 28.92€ 57.84€ 21/02/2011 31/12/2012 LMXJVSD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 15:15 21:15 6h 00min 30.37€ 57.68€ 01/10/2010 15/09/2012 LMXJS
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 15:15 21:15 6h 00min 30.37€ 57.68€ 01/06/2012 22/06/2012 D
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 19:45 01:00 5h 15min 28.92€ 57.84€ 14/05/2012 31/12/2012 VD
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 19:45 01:00 5h 15min 28.92€ 57.84€ 14/05/2012 31/12/2012 LMXJS
Aeropuerto Madrid-barajas T4 Pamplona 19:45 01:00 5h 15min 28.92€ 57.84€ 14/05/2012 30/06/2012 LMXJ S
 

ArkBuilder

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Going on my first pilgrimage 9 SEP 14
#15
BTW, the ride Pamplona-SJPDP will NOT include the large sections of the Camino that crosses the Pyrenees. There is hardly any "backtracking" and if any, it is limited closer to the Pamplona area. You will go by Roncesvalles. I don't see the need to bus/train/bus/taxi when you can bus/van all the way to SJPDP.
I may have missed this somewhere in this section, but has anyone heard of ALSA bus line? A seasoned pilgrim friend suggested that I go to their booth in Madrid airport [ I arrive there 10 SEP 14 ] and get a ticket which will take me to Pamplona and then transfer to another ALSA bus from Pamplona to SJPP.

Anyone know about this? There are so many directions given, I feel "cognitive overload". I love simple.

http://www.facebook.com/TrekCaminoForDiabetesCure

Thanks for your help!
 
Last edited:

falcon269

no commercial interests
Camino(s) past & future
yes
#16
ALSA is the major bus line of Spain. It has runs from Madrid and the Madrid airport to Pamplona. In the bus station at Pamplona you transfer to the bus that goes to SJPdP. ALSA sells that ticket as well.
 
Last edited:

ArkBuilder

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Going on my first pilgrimage 9 SEP 14
#17
ALSA is the major bus line of Spain. It has runs from Madrid and the Madrid airport to Pamplona. In the bus station at Pamplona you transfer to the bus line that goes to SJPdP. ALSA sells that ticket as well, but you will be on a different bus line.
Thank you Falcon269!! Do you know the name of the bus line I would be taking from Pamplona to SJPP that ALSA sells?

http://www.facebook.com/TrekCaminoForDiabetesCure
 
Last edited:

Bajaracer

Camino Frances 2013 Jun-Jul SJPDP to Finisterre
Camino(s) past & future
Camino Frances (2013) Jun-Jul SJPDP to Finisterre
#18

falcon269

no commercial interests
Camino(s) past & future
yes
#19
Do you know the name of the bus line I would be taking from Pamplona to SJPP that ALSA sells?
ALSA. Artieda has service just to Roncesvalles, but the international route is licensed to ALSA. They are the reason that Express Bourricot has to stop service at the border!
 

ArkBuilder

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Going on my first pilgrimage 9 SEP 14
#20

ArkBuilder

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Going on my first pilgrimage 9 SEP 14
#22
For €43 you can't beat the price, it's a good way to unwind after a long flight.
Absolutamente. It sounds great! Looking forward to hearing back from Barbara and István to book 10 SEP 14 with them.

Will start Camino Frances on 13 SEP 14 from SJPP! Hope I can eventually get it on the new Calendar.

¡Muchas gracias!

Noah

www.facebook.com/TrekCaminoForDiabetesCure

`
 
W

whariwharangi

Guest
#23
Thank you Falcon269!! Do you know the name of the bus line I would be taking from Pamplona to SJPP that ALSA sells?

http://www.facebook.com/TrekCaminoForDiabetesCure
The bus line that carries from Pamplona to SJPdP is Conda.

Conda is a regional bus company that provides bus service to the Navarra region.

Conda is owned by ALSA and Agreda Automovil.

When you access the schedule page from Conda website you get ALSA schedules.

I'm not sure what you will see on the side of the bus. The Pamplona Bus Station indicates Conda and does not indicate ALSA.

Your ticket (bought in Pamplona) will likely indicate the bus stall in the bus station where your bus will pick up. The sign that is important is the one on the front of the bus where it indicates destination.

Pamplona bus station - Conda information
http://www.estaciondeautobusesdepamplona.com/La-estacion/Companias-de-autobuses/CONDA,-S-A-.aspx

Conda corporate information
http://www.conda.es/quienes-somos.php?tipo=2&id=382

Agreda Automovil
http://www.agredasa.es/

ALSA
https://www.alsa.es/en/about-us/
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ArkBuilder

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Going on my first pilgrimage 9 SEP 14
#24
Thank you Whariwarangi. This is very helpful.

I am going to make reservations at "Corazon Puro" near Pamplona and they have transport from their albergue to SJPP the next day.

However, if I don't get the reservation [ still waiting to hear back ] then I will know to get CONDA from Pamplona to SJPP thanks to you.

¡Buen Camino!

Noah [ aka ArkBuilder ]

www.facebook.com/TrekCaminoForDiabetesCure

.
 

DeadFred

Veteran Member
Camino(s) past & future
Camino Frances St Jean to Logrono -Sept, Oct (2014 )
Camino Frances Los Arcos to Logrono-May 2016
#25
Wife & I , Sept 24th Madrid to St Jean via taxi . Already reserved . Willing to share . 5 hr trip door to door . Gives us more time to acclimate in St Jean
 

ArkBuilder

Active Member
Camino(s) past & future
Going on my first pilgrimage 9 SEP 14
#26
Wife & I , Sept 24th Madrid to St Jean via taxi . Already reserved . Willing to share . 5 hr trip door to door . Gives us more time to acclimate in St Jean
This is a wonderful idea.

Wish I could join in but, I will be 13 days ahead of you.

Anyone else heading to SJPP on 10 or 11 September 2014?

Noah

...
 

grayland

Moderator
Staff member
Donating Member
Camino(s) past & future
Yes
#27
A Hospitalero sent this Ominbus de ALSA site for me to check their schedule for when I arrive in Madrid on 10 Sep 14 at 08h35.

http://www.alsa.es

It has their entire day's schedule for any date you input into the program.

Haven't checked all of this thread yet, so someone may have already helped you with this.

¡Buen Camino!

Noah

..[/QUOTE]


LOL.....you replied to a post I made back in 2011. It turns out I changed routing and did not through Madrid that year
 


Advertisement

Most read today

Most downloaded Resources

Forum Rules

Forum Rules

Camino Forum Store

Camino Forum Store

Casa Ivar Newsletter

Forum Donation

Forum Donation
For those with no forum account, it is possible to donate here as well. Thank you for your support! Ivar

When is the best time to walk?

  • January

    Votes: 7 1.3%
  • February

    Votes: 3 0.6%
  • March

    Votes: 24 4.5%
  • April

    Votes: 84 15.8%
  • May

    Votes: 141 26.5%
  • June

    Votes: 43 8.1%
  • July

    Votes: 12 2.3%
  • August

    Votes: 9 1.7%
  • September

    Votes: 143 26.8%
  • October

    Votes: 58 10.9%
  • November

    Votes: 6 1.1%
  • December

    Votes: 3 0.6%
Top