- Time of past OR future Camino
- Frances; Aragones; VdlP; Madrid-Invierno; Levante
For 2024 Pilgrims: €50,- donation = 1 year with no ads on the forum + 90% off any 2024 Guide. More here. (Discount code sent to you by Private Message after your donation) |
---|
@peregrina2000Thank you so much, Jean Luis. I stayed there many years ago, but I remember that the Peruvian-Spanish couple were extremely nice. Unless things have changed, thougn, I would NOT eat dinner there.
Just use Google search. There is a Facebook page with the map I've attached. There are some other search results but they take a bit more effort and a bit of Spanish, so I haven't looked any further.@peregrina2000
I wonder if you could tell me the location of Corral de Pablanch. I have been unable to find this hotel on either maps.me or Google Maps.
I had lunch there with a group of friends, and it was very correct,.....but it was some 30 years ago.....everything changes.Thank you so much, Jean Luis. I stayed there many years ago, but I remember that the Peruvian-Spanish couple were extremely nice. Unless things have changed, thougn, I would NOT eat dinner there.
Here you haveI wonder if you could tell me the location of Corral de Pablanch. I have been unable to find this hotel on either maps.me or Google Maps.
I am not on Facebook and there is no way that I will sign up, which I would need to do in order to gain access to their information. This is not an option for me.Just use Google search. There is a Facebook page with the map I've attached. There are some other search results but they take a bit more effort and a bit of Spanish, so I haven't looked any further.
Then you will need to follow the other Google search results.I am not on Facebook and there is no way that I will sign up, which I would need to do in order to gain access to their information. This is not an option for me.
I don't know what is happening, but my attempted search of Google maps, knowing where the hotel shows up on your version of Google Maps, has shown no signs of it. I am still struggling with Google Earth, since I cannot find it as a search, but it might show up on Street View. I am not very good at this sort of search, but I am very determined.I had lunch there with a group of friends, and it was very correct,.....but it was some 30 years ago.....everything changes.
Here you have
View attachment 82761 View attachment 82762
Google Maps shows deviations, for cars, but if you can climb the stairs the route of Google Earth is more direct.
I wonder if you could tell me the location of Corral de Pablanch. I have been unable to find this hotel on either maps.me or Google Maps.
I don't know what is happening, but my attempted search of Google maps, knowing where the hotel shows up on your version of Google Maps, has shown no signs of it. I am still struggling with Google Earth, since I cannot find it as a search, but it might show up on Street View. I am not very good at this sort of search, but I am very determined.
Are you sure? Don't think I'd fancy staying here:I had lunch there with a group of friends, and it was very correct,.....but it was some 30 years ago.....everything changes.
Here you have
View attachment 82761 View attachment 82762
Google Maps shows deviations, for cars, but if you can climb the stairs the route of Google Earth is more direct.
I had mentioned that already, but find when I go there it doesn't lead to anyplace that makes sense. Edit - brilliant, Jeff....
Interestingly the address on the Facebook page leads you to a very impressive edifice in central ValenciaJust use Google search. There is a Facebook page with the map I've attached. There are some other search results but they take a bit more effort and a bit of Spanish, so I haven't looked any further.
My belove'd What3Words!I had mentioned that already, but find when I go there it doesn't lead to anyplace that makes sense. Edit - brilliant, Jeff....
@Albertagirl, here is another resource that you may find helpful:
You can search with either an address or a lattitude/longitude. Then in addition to giving you the WTW location, it will take you to a place where you're offered a choice of navigation apps, so it's possible to check out several options from one place (see attached photo). It's quite intuitive.The simplest way to talk about location
Every 3 metre square has a unique 3 word address.what3words.com
View attachment 82787
In the course of my searching, I followed a link and ended up at the same location in central Valencia. I didn't try that link again.Co-ordinates
38°52'48.26"N 0°45'26.15"W
Interestingly the address on the Facebook page leads you to a very impressive edifice in central Valencia
View attachment 82788
But then we all know how trustworthy FB is
What is WTW - "Wherever That Was" ? I don't do lat/longs.You can search with either an address or a lattitude/longitude. Then in addition to giving you the WTW location
As I have said to @peregrina2000 , those who constantly declare/bemoan their technological incompetence are, for some reason, unable to accept that they are in the boat with 90% of the population. We are in this together! Some things I figure out, other things you figure out. It is not usually a matter of talent - it is usually a matter of patience, time and persistence.And I have ceased to beat myself over the head for my incompetence, since my general rule is: "If I can do it, however I do it, is good enough for me" with regards to technological matters.
///What3Words - the answer to everybody who's not happy with map co-ordinates.This is making me laugh, which is a good thing to do when faced with confusion.
What is WTW - "Wherever That Was" ? I don't do lat/longs.
As I have said to @peregrina2000 , those who constantly declare/bemoan their technological incompetence are, for some reason, unable to accept that they are in the boat with 90% of the population. We are in this together! Some things I figure out, other things you figure out. It is not usually a matter of talent - it is usually a matter of patience, time and persistence.
I should have said, W3W. what3words being the name of the app Jeff and I like so much.What is WTW
It's not you, it's them . . .So, thank you to everyone. I think that I wasn't quite as stupid as I was crediting myself with being. I found somewhere (?) an address for Corral de Pablanch: Carretera Navalón, 7. It took me a while, but eventually I found Carretera Navalón. Then, while I was searching up and down this street, the address appeared, unattached to any building, but on the east side of the road. So I concluded that I could probably get there by walking out of town on Carretera Navalón and looking to the right for a lane with a sign. This is exactly what @Jeff Crawley has shown me on post #13. And I have ceased to beat myself over the head for my incompetence, since my general rule is: "If I can do it, however I do it, is good enough for me" with regards to technological matters. I am grateful for everyone's help, and shall keep in mind the location app offered by @VNwalking, which may be simple enough for me to use. Thanks again to all, and I shall keep this thread bookmarked for further location challenges.
Getting into town I would use Wikiloc and OsmAnd. Once there I would turn on cellular data and Google Maps and compare albergue locations between the apps. Google was also used to find food, drink and attractions in town that may have been pretty much on the way to the albergue but maybe out of sight a block or two off camino.When I did my last full CF I logged each hostal/hotel in the location Booking.com told me they were.
I then sought them out in StreetView - some were a couple of blocks away!
@C clearlyhaving Google Earth on my computer, with the tracks of "all caminos in Spain", and being able to toggle satellite view and street view, zoom in and out, "walk around" in street view, search places, and measure distances between places
Looks like I am helping.worldwide.waitresses in my living room.I should have said, W3W. what3words being the name of the app Jeff and I like so much.
As Jeff says, it's easy to use...and fun.
(If I'm not there, Jeff, look for me at
///cheesy.window.uptown)
I like that!You appear to me to be on about the level of technological competence to which I aspire.
As far as I know they cannot be put on Google Maps. However they can go on Google Earth, somehow, since I did it. I will need to start googling again for help and youtube videos to figure that out again.tracks... How do I get them onto Google Earth and Google Maps?
Absolutely none needed.I don't wish to buy more hardware.
Do you currently have your tracks on maps.me? How did you get them there? Normally, I simply send the tracks attached to an email. Then I go to my phone, open the email, save the file (or just download and it saves somewhere all by itself). Then I go to maps.me and, like magic, the tracks are there.How would I get information to Google Earth/Maps or to maps.me
Google Maps is maintained by us! People who use Maps can suggest changes. If you can prove (to Googles satisfaction) that you own a business mentioned on Maps then you have some powers of veto on some of the information and you can reply to comments.Some musings about my use of these apps...
I have no idea how the Google maps information is collected and updated. Since they typically have information about hours open, etc.
Wow. And great that you take the time to have erroneous information on the web corrected!I am an 8 which is the top 1%.
Jeff you are right, I didn't magnify enough the image of Google Earth, Pablanch is on the other side, left, of the route to Navalón.Are you sure? Don't think I'd fancy staying here:
So @Albertagirl only needs to loook on left side of the street untill she see the indication to Corral de PablanchFound it! (Well done @Rick of Rick and Peg)
may be this edifice is just the same longitud East as Pablanch is longitud West.Interestingly the address on the Facebook page leads you to a very impressive edifice in central Valencia
For other information such as adding a business, adding hours of business, contact information and most other stuff it is much easier but can sometimes take a while before it shows up on Maps (because it gets moderated and checked).
Except that G Maps is very good at advising people to check for Covid 19 changes and adding a business that currently isn't on G Maps is a very useful thing to do. Anyway, I don't have the information about this business and Google generally doesn't accept Facebook links as the only proof of existence and so I won't add it..I think adding any information nowadays to the Google Maps based on what we knew about any place before the pandemic may be in many cases misleading for those searching for recent info. The state of many businesses change from day to day, and if we don't have the last minute info, I suggest refrain from adding any new "old" data to Google or OSM (open street maps) in order not to create confusion.
(that's from level 6 contributor)
In G Maps on an Android phone, search for the business.Very intereting fo me.
In my city there was a business which is now more than 10 years closed, and the owner is dead, but it is still indicated on Google Maps.
.....
How can I get it canceled, or at least corrected?
It seems like Corral de Pablanch became surrounded by the industrial park on one side and a (probably loud) highway and the construction of the high-speed rail on another side. I couldn't find any actual review of that place since peregrina2000 was there in 2013. If someone wants to add it to Google Maps, I recommend calling them first. In 2019 they were probably renovating the place - look at that SOMETHING in their driveway, but is the place in operation in the covid era? That needs to be checked.
That's fantastic news! Then we can upload the updated info to google, and maybe this way even send some customers this way! And when you visit the place, you can add the fresh photos of the casa rural.I got a positive answer from the boss, Marco Antonio Garcia, Yes the casa rural is open
That is a good description of the process. Some of those "conversations" are quite frustrating and never fully resolved, but we gradually move forward with a better, more factual picture.I now think of it as a conversation, between the pilgrim, the map, all the information on, or missing from, the app and what information others can help me fill in
Wow! We can change the world!Corral de Pablanch can now be found on G Maps
It will take around 24 hours for the information to be completed.@Doughnut NZ
I can see this casa rural marked when I click on the link, but it does not appear on my Iphone. I just see, in the same location, an outline of buildings which are marked Casa Rural Corral de Pablanch on the screen which you posted a link to, but no marker on my Iphone. Will this appear later on my phone than on your screen? I also appreciate all the information which appears on the left of the screen and am hoping to get online access to that as well.
Thank you,It will take around 24 hours for the information to be completed.
I think that @arthur1218 kicked off the change, I just helped it along the way.Thank you,
You will see that my self-identification as a bulldog is earned. I just could not see how something could appear on one Google maps screen and not on others. I wonder what the propietors of this casa rural will think if their business suddenly increases, thanks to @JLWV 's persistance in trying to reach them and your willingness to make the changes that would help to make their business visible on the market. I like to think that our complicated world goes round, in part, because people of good will are ready to give their time and skills to help out. Good work!
You can get all the tracks in your phone directly if you navigate with your phone to this webpage of the Dutch Confraternity: https://www.santiago.nl/downloadsI like that!
Do you currently have your tracks on maps.me? How did you get them there? Normally, I simply send the tracks attached to an email. Then I go to my phone, open the email, save the file (or just download and it saves somewhere all by itself). Then I go to maps.me and, like magic, the tracks are there.
You want to examine your phone's built-in file manager app or one that you installed. You can use it to find where *.gpx or *.km* are located. If you click on one that is listed you would probably by asked what app you want to open it with and possibly email is suggested or maybe you are presented with a share menu. Connecting the phone to a PC or Mac may also allow you to copy the file to the bigger system in which case you may copy it to the same location on your newer phone. There are too many variables for me to give specific advice but I'm hoping this may be useful nonetheless.So I am perplexed, and realize that I need to devote a few hours to figuring out what to do.
I had two problems when I tried to add the camino routes from the Dutch pilgrims' files to my iphone a few days ago. . The first is that I wanted the routes on Google Maps, but I was informed that they could not be installed on Google Maps, but only on Google Earth where, in my opinion, they are less useful than are the same maps that I installed to maps.me several years ago. The second problem is that, once I had been told that I could only install them to Google Earth, I did so, and tried to see how that worked out shortly afterwards, but they disappeared and seemed to be unstable. As a last resort, I downloaded the camino routes again, then went away and did not touch the app for some time. They were then apparently stable, but appear to have disappeared from Google Earth again. This is not of concern to me, as I do not find them particularly useful on Google Earth. The camino routes which I downloaded to maps.me on a previous iphone several years ago are still in place, as they were transferred with the other information when I replaced the phone. They remain useful, except that I am not sure if they are completely up to date. There is a note on the website from which I recently tried to download the camino routes to Google Earth which states that corrections were introduced to the routes, to keep future downloads up to date. If these future downloads are flawed, I am wondering if that has affected any material which had previously been downloaded, Did you just now try to download onto maps,me and did that fail? I know you have said that you download things to your computer then transfer them to a mobile device, where they make themselves at home. Alas, I cannot help you sort this out, as I am sure that you are much better in managing such things than I am. Good luck. Scream a litter louder and the specialists on the forum will hurry forth to help. Good luck.@Albertagirl - my level of understanding is letting me down today. I tried to add a track to my phone. It isn't working. Now I remember that I have a new phone since I last downloaded new tracks. So I am perplexed, and realize that I need to devote a few hours to figuring out what to do. I never really had a solid grasp of how the files are managed on my phone before, so every time I take a few months off, I have to relearn. And every phone is different in tiny but crucial ways!
I bypassed google altogether this way.You want to examine your phone's built-in file manager app or one that you installed. You can use it to find where *.gpx or *.km* are located. If you click on one that is listed you would probably by asked what app you want to open it with
I have an Android - just a warning to Albertagirl that I think (not sure?) that this file fiddling is difficult or impossible on an i-phone.You want to examine your phone's built-in file manager app
It's worth every second.This should keep me occupied for a while!
Okay, okay, okay. I said that it was a bit technical but people seem to want technical so here goes...I had two problems when I tried to add the camino routes from the Dutch pilgrims' files to my iphone a few days ago. . The first is that I wanted the routes on Google Maps, but I was informed that they could not be installed on Google Maps, but only on Google Earth where, in my opinion, they are less useful than are the same maps that I installed to maps.me several years ago.
.......
Your laughter made me laugh. I thought DoughnutNZ's explanation was excellent and clear, and I have bookmarked it to come back to - but I need to be rested at the time, and be ready to solve that specific problem. For a few days I am focusing on file management until I get my maps.me files organized on my phone.I needed a laugh, and I am currently in hysterics. Perhaps @C clearly has the know how to follow your instructions, but I don't and never will.
Firstly download the .kml file that you want to use and put it somewhere where you can find it again.
Oddly, that is a sentence that really resonated with me! (Remember, "file management" is on my mind today.) You said you have been unsuccessful in the past - maybe you saved them but did not realize where they got saved. That is often a problem, that needs to be thought about before the saving takes place.I then say — what does “put it somewhere where you can find it again“ mean?
This is the way I work with these files to, and it is the way they are even made.If you are using the file from the (very nice) Dutch site then the first issue that you will face is that their file contains a bunch of Spanish Caminos and is 6.4Mb. The issue is: The tool that I am going to use can only deal with files up to 5.0Mb in size. I downloaded their file and edited it to delete some of the Caminos to make it smaller and my edited version can now be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CKL794V0Vw25X_h6yfshMbdntdVhzg7j/view?usp=sharing Download this file to your PC.
Yes, .gpx files also work with mymaps in the way I described. I left that file type out for simplicity.I am more in the albertagirl camp. When someone says
I say two things — first, I don’t use kml, but rather gpx, so I wonder if the steps will be different. Assuming these steps will work for .gpx, I then say — what does “put it somewhere where you can find it again“ mean? How do I do that? It assumes I know how to save these files, which I have tried to do unsuccessfully in the past.
I say this not to discourage these discussions, but to point out that the level of expertise and comfort is so different from one person to the other. There are some of us who do not understand what others find simple and clear. I know the tech gurus on the forum have a lot of patience, which I have greatly benefitted from, so @Albertagirl, asking whatever questions are embedded in your “laugh out loud” is something you should feel free to do.
Different web browsers on different operating systems save files in different "default" places. However, in all cases it is possible to find out where that default place is. Without knowing which browser and which operating system each person is using I can't provide tailored instructions.That is often a problem, that needs to be thought about before the saving takes place.
I understand that there are many levels of expertise within the forum and this is further complicated by the different technology that each of us uses.I am more in the albertagirl camp. When someone says
.... what does “put it somewhere where you can find it again“ mean? How do I do that? It assumes I know how to save these files, which I have tried to do unsuccessfully in the past.
I say this not to discourage these discussions, but to point out that the level of expertise and comfort is so different from one person to the other. There are some of us who do not understand what others find simple and clear.
When I tried to open this is said I needed permission. What's with that - is it a glitch of my sysem, or...?It can be found here: https://goo.gl/maps/qZXHNJzxSS2DNWwr7
The trick is to use a text editor that at least understands XML. Notepad++ is good for that. There are also specialist XML editors out there but I have never had the time to evaluate them and Notepad++ does everything that I need so I can't comment on the other editors. My advice though is NOT to use simplistic editors like Notepad that don't understand XML as they wont maintain the structure of the XML such as nice indents and tag pairing and so it becomes very easy to get lost and make a syntax error with the XML that may be hard to find later. Also, do NOT use a word processor as they will add formatting that will confuse the XML.Hi there,
... I will try out the editing in text file. Haven’t ever dared before.
Access denied to me too.When I tried to open this is said I needed permission. What's with that - is it a glitch of my sysem, or...?
I made it public originally but maybe when I edited it it reverted to me only. I will have another look at it.I am in awe.
@DoughnutNZ, thanks for taking the time to share all that. Bookmarked!
When I tried to open this is said I needed permission. What's with that - is it a glitch of my sysem, or...?
That works.Okay try this link
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.0">
<Document>
<name>GPS Visualizer data</name>
<Folder>
<name>Waypoints</name>
<Placemark>
<name>Astate</name>
<description>Mountain top </description>
<Point>
<coordinates>-1.2593079,43.0774774</coordinates>
</Point>
</Placemark>
<Placemark>
<name>Beillurti</name>
<description>Yet another mountain top</description>
<Point>
<coordinates>-1.2707233,43.0823359</coordinates>
</Point>
</Placemark>
</Folder>
</Document>
</kml>
I'm curious. Which Caminos did you delete? Then I can search for them, and create another kml file with just them, and import them into my map on another layer.If you are using the file from the (very nice) Dutch site then the first issue that you will face is that their file contains a bunch of Spanish Caminos and is 6.4Mb. The issue is: The tool that I am going to use can only deal with files up to 5.0Mb in size. I downloaded their file and edited it to delete some of the Caminos to make it smaller and my edited version can now be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CKL794V0Vw25X_h6yfshMbdntdVhzg7j/view?usp=sharing Download this file to your PC.
I solve this by cross-checking manually...just opening another tab and looking at another map.Let's say that you use maps.me and you have a kml or kmz track of the camino but it doesn't show any (or enough) lodging.
When I clicked on the link to the file, Chrome couldn't open it and instead dowloaded it and put it automatically in my "downloads" folder. Since my downloads folder seems to be ordered with the most recent files on top, I found it quite readily. I can just leave it there (which I did). When I went to import it to my Google map, I went to my "downloads" folder to select it. Or, I could have made a folder using Windows Explorer (for example, "Map files" and moved it to that folder. I might do that if I were more organized and could count on myself to remember (a) that I had made a "Map files" folder and (b) where I had made the folder.I am more in the albertagirl camp. When someone says
I say two things — first, I don’t use kml, but rather gpx, so I wonder if the steps will be different. Assuming these steps will work for .gpx, I then say — what does “put it somewhere where you can find it again“ mean? How do I do that? It assumes I know how to save these files, which I have tried to do unsuccessfully in the past.
If the POI is not in the base maps (like that casa rural place USED to be absent, thanks @Doughnut NZ ) and not in the GPS track files how does that help you?I solve this by cross-checking manually...just opening another tab and looking at another map.
Sorry, I didn't keep a note. I was more thinking that the file I created was an example rather than a resource to keep and use. It was only later that I realised that it had ongoing value and started adding to it.I'm curious. Which Caminos did you delete? Then I can search for them, and create another kml file with just them, and import them into my map on another layer.
Oh Ric! I do so like it when you talk dirty to me like this.I'm getting a bit lost in this thread. Some of what I'm going to say may have been covered earlier in different, and possibly better, ways. But if you don't want to download or learn a different app these instructions will help you add points of interest (POI) data to maps.me to supplement your camino. [@Doughnut NZ's cautions on editing are good but it is possible to edit a file in kml format with a simple text editor if you are careful.]
Let's say that you use maps.me and you have a kml or kmz track of the camino but it doesn't show any (or enough) lodging. And maybe you wish it showed the locations of ermitas (or bars) that people have recommended. This problem can be fixed easily if you can find the latitude and longitude coordinates of the points of interest. What you do is create one or more kml files with the points of interest. The harder part is getting the coordinates, creating the files is easy.
Use the text in the code box below to create a text file, say MyCaminoPOI.txt. Edit the value between the <name></name> tags to something meaningful to you (e.g., MyCamino POIs). Then edit the material between each of the <Placemark></Placemark> pairs. Add more <Placemark> data as needed. Actually, you do not even have to have the <description></description> lines. Note that the kml coordinates (longitude & latitude) are the reverse of what you normally see (latitude & longitude). Also, the values are in decimal format. Further note that longitudes west of the prime meridian have a minus sign in front.
When done editing, save the file and then copy it with the ".txt" suffix replaced with ".kml". Email that kml file (and others that you might create) to yourself as attachments. On your smartphone open the email and click the attachment(s). You will be prompted to enter the application to open the attachment. Use maps.me and it will add the kml file to its list of known files.
Then, when in maps.me, pick the icon at the bottom with the two stars. You will be presented with a list of klm and kmz files that includes the ones you made youself and ones with tracks that you may have downloaded. You can choose "Hide all" and then select just the ones that you need for your camino. Get back to the map by picking the left pointing arrow at the top of the page. Then, on the map, move to the location of your camino (if you are on the camino then pick the icon for showing your current position otherwise navigate the map with your fingers). You should see the marker for the points you entered into your kml files in addition to the track and its waypoints from your downloaded file(s). So, now when you walk the way you can see where that pretty ermita is that @perigrina2000 told you about and take the side trip to it when close.
I actually tested all this out before doing this writeup.
By the way, something similar can be done with the OsmAnd+ app but the format of the gpx file it needs is different from that of the kml file.
Code:<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.0"> <Document> <name>GPS Visualizer data</name> <Folder> <name>Waypoints</name> <Placemark> <name>Astate</name> <description>Mountain top </description> <Point> <coordinates>-1.2593079,43.0774774</coordinates> </Point> </Placemark> <Placemark> <name>Beillurti</name> <description>Yet another mountain top</description> <Point> <coordinates>-1.2707233,43.0823359</coordinates> </Point> </Placemark> </Folder> </Document> </kml>
Facebook makes it kind of confusing. But if you ignore their prompts to sign in or sign up, you can generally just use all the information on a FB page. It’s irritating, but it still works. I selected the Facebook page map link and I was able to bring it up without signing in. and I do know people who create Facebook profiles with pseudonyms so they can use the few things that are actually good about Facebook without sharing their personal information.I am not on Facebook and there is no way that I will sign up, which I would need to do in order to gain access to their information. This is not an option for me.
Thanks DavidSo. I took @Doughnut NZ KML file and added it to a Google Map. Then I added in the Portuguese Caminos from the Dutch site to the same map. Then I downloaded the "too big" KML file from the Dutch site and removed the Caminos @Doughnut NZ had kept and added the remainder to my Google Map. That left me with a Google Map with many of the routes in Iberia. Then I went digging through my forum bookmarks for favourite albergue/favourite restaurant/favourite bar resources and recommendations and added those places to the map as well.
What I ended up with is here: https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1vf4iNGwIJhcsChA-pLk5uanLVshEB806&usp=sharing
If you have a place you'd like added to the map, let me know.
The camino provides! No sooner than you said that, look what David posted:This thread no longer helps me with planniing, having gone on way beyond my capacity.
Click the link...it's a wonder. Muchas gracias!What I ended up with is here: https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1vf4iNGwIJhcsChA-pLk5uanLVshEB806&usp=sharing
How about a route? Pretty please...If you have a place you'd like added to the map, let me know.
The Olvidado should be there, with several variants. It was in the Dutch file. Make sure the "Additional Spanish routes" is checked. For the Viejo, I can add it if someone can get me the kml or gpx file. I'm not sure how to download them from wikiloc. I found this page with kml files of Camino routes from the Spanish National Geographical Institute, but it doesn't seem to include the Viejo, unless I am somehow failing to notice it there.The camino provides! No sooner than you said that, look what David posted:
Click the link...it's a wonder. Muchas gracias!
I now have a shortcut to it in my home screen.
And edit...
How about a route? Pretty please...
The Viejo/Olvidado is missing.
Here' the Amigos' map of the Olvidado.
The Viejo starts in Pamplona and joins the Olvidado in Aguilar de Campoo. A single map of the whole route is hard to find, but @caminka walked it and wrote a guide - her tracks of each stage are on wikiloc.
@VNwalkingClick the link...it's a wonder.
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?