For 2024 Pilgrims: €50,- donation = 1 year with no ads on the forum + 90% off any 2024 Guide. More here. (Discount code sent to you by Private Message after your donation) |
---|
I used the Buen Camino app. You can download its content and use the maps offline. It shows the locations of albergues and other accommodations, and gives information on the route and alternatives.I see some specific questions about maps that show Portuguese coastal route and how to acess, but no definitive answer that I can find. We just finished first leg because we had directions from our hotel finding company that were very bad. Is there an easily accessible way to view the route on a google or apple map overlay?
Do I need to buy a printed map to make sure we dont lose our way. We pu on an extra 2 miles today and it was a little long
Thanks.
Thanks. This looks good but not sure if this is an app?
That is the problem i am finding. I am just trying some of these apps to play around and discover the ones i like most but they do not have two important paths to me 1- transition from Vila do conde to Rates and the Variant Espiritual. So iam trying to download a KML map but still could not make that work and import inside with maps.me.I have just walked it without a book. The only times I needed to refer to an app were for choosing between the Costa / littoral / central or for albergues, but the signage was completely clear throughout, even the options to walk on slightly other paths further in. Buen camino
Have you tried Windy Maps yet? Both Vila do Conde to Rates and the Variante Espiritual are there. You just have to zoom in to see them.That is the problem i am finding. I am just trying some of these apps to play around and discover the ones i like most but they do not have two important paths to me 1- transition from Vila do conde to Rates and the Variant Espiritual. So iam trying to download a KML map but still could not make that work and import inside with maps.me.
Awesome. I just started to play with it. I like it a lot. Today i plan to test it on the road. So when you say those routes are there you mean that we type from and to and will create it for us correct? Or i dont need to create the app comes already with it? Maybe because i am browsing around without login since i didnt create an account. I will create an account now to see if i see something different. This forum is so awesome i am learning a lot here. Thank you. I would go there totally clueless if i did find it.Have you tried Windy Maps yet? Both Vila do Conde to Rates and the Variante Espiritual are there. You just have to zoom in to see them.
Not a map, but this site has good information about the route.
The Portuguese Camino de Santiago - a 2024 guide
Portuguese Camino de Santiago - a detailed guide & walking stages from Porto to Santiago. Maps, distances, free downloadable PDFsstingynomads.com
Maps.me is one of the best tool for pilgrims ever inventedI am trying to download a KML map but still could not make that work and import inside with maps.me.
Yes i loved maps.me but i am getting discouraged because no way to get anything inside it for me. And i am blessed you guys are trying to help. I do think is something soo simple but i just dont know what it is.Maps.me is one of the best tool for pilgrims ever invented
Don't give up too quickly on it. You say you downloaded kml/kmz file and it doesn't open in maps.me? By a chance, does your phone say that you don't have any app that can handle this kind of file? Because that is easy to fix.
See my post to you HEREYes i loved maps.me but i am getting discouraged because no way to get anything inside it for me. And i am blessed you guys are trying to help. I do think is something soo simple but i just dont know what it is.
was advised for me to download google app to see if helps. It did change a bit how it ask with what to open the file and with safari was not asking that. But no matter when i choose to “open with“ maps.me it goes nicely to maps.me app opens it automatically but nothing shows.
I wonder Jeff if you came across the issue that the new Android OS just doesn't like to open kml/kmz files and doesn't offer you an option to choose maps.me as a default program to open this kind of files. Because once I bought a new Android phone (samsung) it didn't let me open kml files claiming that it doesn't have an app to open it (which is a lie). Seems like google doesn't like the competition, and maps.me is just growing in power day by day.See my post to you HERE
I've seen Jeff's excellent post on the other thread and that may help you. But I'm thinking that what may be happening to you is that the Apple version of the app comes up with your current location instead of the location of the track you opened. The screen could be blank because you haven't downloaded the basemap for your location. You may find the track you want listed by clicking the star icon. If there click the track's name.But no matter when i choose to “open with“ maps.me it goes nicely to maps.me app opens it automatically but nothing shows.
Sorry, no. can't help. My current Samsung phone is less than a year old (I've lost track of the various candy bar names for the software). It picks up KML/KMZ/GPX files as easily as its two predecessors.I wonder Jeff if you came across the issue that the new Android OS just doesn't like to open kml/kmz files and doesn't offer you an option to choose maps.me as a default program to open this kind of files. Because once I bought a new Android phone (samsung) it didn't let me open kml files claiming that it doesn't have an app to open it (which is a lie). Seems like google doesn't like the competition, and maps.me is just growing in power day by day.
But there is a workaround
Maybe when you transferred files and apps to the new phone the transfer software didn't move or copy a database that mapped file types with the apps that registered themselves with the file types they knew how to open.I wonder Jeff if you came across the issue that the new Android OS just doesn't like to open kml/kmz files and doesn't offer you an option to choose maps.me as a default program to open this kind of files. Because once I bought a new Android phone (samsung) it didn't let me open kml files claiming that it doesn't have an app to open it (which is a lie). Seems like google doesn't like the competition, and maps.me is just growing in power day by day.
But there is a workaround
If you have an Android device you can use almost any file manager and choose to open kml file with MAPS.ME. Some file managers like Samsung file manager can't read .kml or .kmz files, but you can use other file managers, for example, Total Commander.
You don't need to add anything to Windy Maps - the routes are already there. You do need to zoom in to see them. They are the dark blue line. I typed "Vila do Conde" in the search, then zoomed in and voila! The dark blue Camino lines are there.Awesome. I just started to play with it. I like it a lot. Today i plan to test it on the road. So when you say those routes are there you mean that we type from and to and will create it for us correct? Or i dont need to create the app comes already with it? Maybe because i am browsing around without login since i didnt create an account. I will create an account now to see if i see something different. This forum is so awesome i am learning a lot here. Thank you. I would go there totally clueless if i did find it.
I have a Samsung phone and I found it quite easy to import the KML files into Maps.me. After I downloaded the file I clicked to open it, and apparently maps.me is the only app on my phone that could open it, so there it was!@Turigrino, while still trying to figure out what is going on with @NeiaBrazil's problem I came across this:
This was at https://mapsme.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/207895029-How-to-import-bookmarks-
I wonder Jeff if you came across the issue that the new Android OS just doesn't like to open kml/kmz files and doesn't offer you an option to choose maps.me as a default program to open this kind of files. Because once I bought a new Android phone (samsung) it didn't let me open kml files claiming that it doesn't have an app to open it (which is a lie). Seems like google doesn't like the competition, and maps.me is just growing in power day by day.
But there is a workaround
I've seen Jeff's excellent post on the other thread and that may help you. But I'm thinking that what may be happening to you is that the Apple version of the app comes up with your current location instead of the location of the track you opened. The screen could be blank because you haven't downloaded the basemap for your location. You may find the track you want listed by clicking the star icon. If there click the track's
Oh yes Trecile thank you. I see it now. i just saw the blue line. but it is the one that goes through Arcos... i was looking for the one to Rates( not passing Arcos) via the aqueduct. I saw a few people here talking about that route.You don't need to add anything to Windy Maps - the routes are already there. You do need to zoom in to see them. They are the dark blue line. I typed "Vila do Conde" in the search, then zoomed in and voila! The dark blue Camino lines are there. View attachment 102917
I have a Samsung phone and I found it quite easy to import the KML files into Maps.me. After I downloaded the file I clicked to open it, and apparently maps.me is the only app on my phone that could open it, so there it was!@Turigrino, while still trying to figure out what is going on with @NeiaBrazil's problem I came across this:
This was at https://mapsme.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/207895029-How-to-import-bookmarks-
Yes! Thank youNever mind. You are probably talking about this one that goes a bit farther north through Seixo.
View attachment 102919
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?