For 2024 Pilgrims: €50,- donation = 1 year with no ads on the forum + 90% off any 2024 Guide. More here. (Discount code sent to you by Private Message after your donation) |
---|
Sorry, may be me being dense this morning but still not quite clear about what you want to do. Seems like you want to import GPX data by others, manipulate it to form a new route and then convert it to what?Google Maps used to allow users to convert navigating directions into a KML/KMZ file; or you could import the URL for your Google Map directions into a GPX file using an app like GPS Visualizer.
Google have disabled that very useful functionality and you now have to register, give your credit card, get an API code and then do the conversion. You do get $300 free credit before being charged, but I don't know how many conversions that lasts for. So I prefer not to sign up.
I have tried a manual workaround for a route with only 10 or so directions, by plucking latitude and longitude data off a route in Google Maps and plugging it into GPS Visualizer. But it is too time consuming for a route with many directions.
Does anyone know of a better workaround?
Bob M
If this in order to have a GPS route of the Camino Frances I would not bother you do not need a map or hardly a guide book!!Google Maps used to allow users to convert navigating directions into a KML/KMZ file; or you could import the URL for your Google Map directions into a GPX file using an app like GPS Visualizer.
Google have disabled that very useful functionality and you now have to register, give your credit card, get an API code and then do the conversion. You do get $300 free credit before being charged, but I don't know how many conversions that lasts for. So I prefer not to sign up.
I have tried a manual workaround for a route with only 10 or so directions, by plucking latitude and longitude data off a route in Google Maps and plugging it into GPS Visualizer. But it is too time consuming for a route with many directions.
Does anyone know of a better workaround?
Bob M
A closer look at the posts above will reveal that the OP is talking about creating a route in Israel.If this in order to have a GPS route of the Camino Frances I would not bother you do not need a map or hardly a guide book!!
google.com/mymaps Is different from Google maps and you can export your map file to KML/KMZ. Only your Google account needed
[Edit: Besides using Google you can also use the OSMand app to plot a route for you between two points.]
I thought that the OSMand app would probably be able to save a plotted route as a GPX file so I did a search. It looks like the Android version can. Also, after getting the directions you can reroute the route you where given (e.g. visit a town a short distance away from the track their directions give). Read about OSMand's navigation features at the link below. The part dealing specifically about your question is the last section of the file.
Do reply about how OSMand did with the job you had for it. I like the app but it isn't as simple to use as Maps.me
Did you try with Google Earth?
I easily plotted some route with it, and you can keep them as kml which is convertible in gpx.
Thank you for the detailed reviews Bob.
@BobM
If you are planning a route using GPX/GPS files, will you be sharing? Have RWGPS which has a route creator function but the OSM maps it uses (my preference) are in Hebrew.
Good tip on the conversion of a spreadsheet to Visualizer - did not know it could do that, thanks!I will be the only person using my GPX files. My Locus Map of Israel is in English, which makes planning at home a bit easier.
Unfortunately, the Locus Map route creator is irritatingly clunky (as I mentioned in an earlier post). OsmAnd has an excellent route creator option (although its Israel map is in Hebrew), so I will experiment with it to create my routes and export the GPX files to Locus.
BTW, I have also developed a manual workaround to turn Google Maps auto-generated routes into GPX files for import into Locus Map. I copy and paste the coords of each Google Maps WP and nav instructions into a spreadsheet and use GPS Visualizer to convert that data into a GPX file which is easy to upload into Locus Map. It is practical for short, uncomplicated stages with maybe 20 WPs max.
So, with the help of everyone here I now have a couple of workable solutions to experiment with.
Bob M
Good tip on the conversion of a spreadsheet to Visualizer - did not know it could do that, thanks!
Another thing GPS Visualizer can do is create profiles. I used it to create the chart below. I told it to find the elevations for the trackpoints in two GPX files I had since they were missing in my files.
Does anyone know of a better workaround?
Another thing GPS Visualizer can do is create profiles. I used it to create the chart below. I told it to find the elevations for the trackpoints in two GPX files I had
Bob - After reading all the posts here my head is spinning (no it's not the vino rosso) - will definitely be looking into Rick of R & P post about the elevation profiles - could be very handy for picking routes which have alternatives. kiwiDave
Wikiloc would be the better choice for this. It has the profile for a chosen route already and can show it, the track and a base map at the same time. Also you can slide along the profile and see the position of a point of the profile on the track and map. So, for example, you may see a steep rise on the profile so you slide your finger/cursor to the base and on the map you may see a trail going around the hill that looks like a faster or better way to go. The map might even show that there is a tram going up the hill.- will definitely be looking into Rick of R & P post about the elevation profiles - could be very handy for picking routes which have alternatives.
It being https://gpsvisualizer.com/profile_inputPlus, it colour codes the elevation profile to show the slope.
Yes - definitely having a look at Wikiloc Rick - anyway of hitching a ride up a hill has to be a good app.The map might even show that there is a tram going up the hill.
I'm not sure net gain is the most useful measure, but if it works for you, there is no compelling reason to stop using it. Time adjustment techniques can generally be traced back to a 'rule' developed by a Scot named Naismith in the late 19th C. The basic rule has had improvements and corrections over time. Naismith and his successors used total gains and losses, sometimes referred to as the cumulative climbs and descents. Brierley's formulation gives slightly different results to the formulation I normally use when I am bushwalking, but this is not enough to be really significant in most places.On a related subject, there are rules for correcting walk times for net elevation gain. I add 1 hour for every 300m net gain, but I am not sure if that is a commonly-accepted rule. My Brierly guide to the Camino Frances used a variant of this method, which seemed great at the time to figure out the time to walk each stage.
I decided to try a search like this. The US state of New Hampshire has 48 mountains above 4,000 feet elevation. A guide has them listed so hikers can check them off once done. Peg and I decided to save Wildcat Mountain for last because there is a ski lift that runs all year that could carry non-hiking friends up to celebrate with us (though a good day came and we did it instead on the spur of the moment). We used the Appalachian Trail for the ascent.The map might even show that there is a tram going up the hill.
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?