Search 58,412 Camino Questions

A donation to the forum removes ads for you, and supports Ivar in his work running it


Advertisement
Original artwork based on your pilgrimage or other travel photos.
Learn how to Get "Camino Ready " 2nd Edition. In English, Spanish, German and Korean

Oviedo to Ponferrada

Lillie17176

New Member
Past OR future Camino
Starting in mid-June 2014
I am going to walk the last 100K of the Camino with a friend in June. We are flying from Madrid to Oviedo and will then need to get to Ponferrada. What is the best way to do this? Should we rent a car and drive there? Should we rent a car in Madrid instead?
Thank you.
 
Original artwork based on your pilgrimage or other travel photos.
Create your own ad
€1,-/day will present your project to thousands of visitors each day. All interested in the Camino de Santiago.
D

Deleted member 3000

Guest
Two buses are listed only until January 13, 2014. ALSA tends to renew scheduled runs, but there is never any guarantee:

(Puede ordenar la tabla presionado sobre la cabecera de la columna que desea ordenar)

Origen Destino Salida Llegada Duración Precio Ida Precio Ida y Vuelta desde hasta Servicio Plazas Itinerario días
Oviedo / Uviéu Ponferrada 08:30 11:45 3h 15min 17.14€ 32.57€ 26/06/2003 31/12/2014 normal no ver Itinerario Oviedo / Uviéu - Ponferrada - 08:30 (abre en nueva ventana) LMXJVSD
Oviedo / Uviéu Ponferrada 15:30 18:30 3h 00min 17.14€ 32.57€ 01/09/2013 13/01/2014 normal no ver Itinerario Oviedo / Uviéu - Ponferrada - 15:30 (abre en nueva ventana) LMXJVSD
Oviedo / Uviéu Ponferrada 19:00 22:15 3h 15min 17.14€ 32.57€ 01/09/2013 13/01/2014 normal no ver Itinerario Oviedo / Uviéu - Ponferrada - 19:00 (abre en nueva ventana) LMXJVSD
 

StuartM

Active Member
Past OR future Camino
Camino Frances (2012)
Two buses are listed only until January 13, 2014. ALSA tends to renew scheduled runs, but there is never any guarantee

Yeah the website doesn't like doing schedules very far in advance, I found that when trying to plan last summer's trip.

Ponferrada is also on the train network. I'm pretty sure the Santiago - Madrid train I was on stopped there.
 
2022 Camino Guides
The 2022 Camino guides will be coming out little by little, most of them by the end of 2021. Here is a collection of the ones that are out so far.
Original artwork based on your pilgrimage or other travel photos.

Rebekah Scott

Camino Busybody
Past OR future Camino
Many, various, and continuing.
You can take a train from Oviedo to Leon, then change for Ponferrada. You also can take a FEVE train (much slower, but quite scenic) from Oviedo to Ferrol, and change for Santiago there (or walk those 100 km from Ferrol to Santiago on the Camino Ingles.)
 
Past OR future Camino
Via de la Plata 2010, Camino de Madrid, Salvador, Primitivo 2013, Olvidado, Invierno 2014
I have now changed the thread title to "Oviedo to Ponferrada". :)
Buen camino.
Susanna/Mod.

Ok update. Now I have Really changed it to "Oviedo to Ponferrada".
:D
 

Tia Valeria

Veteran Member
Past OR future Camino
Pt Norte/Pmtvo 2010
C. Inglés 2011
C. Primitivo '12
Norte-C. de la Reina '13
C. do Mar-C. Inglés '15
You can take a train from Oviedo to Leon, then change for Ponferrada. You also can take a FEVE train (much slower, but quite scenic) from Oviedo to Ferrol, and change for Santiago there (or walk those 100 km from Ferrol to Santiago on the Camino Ingles.)
If you decide to walk the Camino Inglés there are 2 trains (FEVE) per day from Oviedo to Ferrol. They leave from the FEVE section of the station at 7.47 and 14.47, arriving in Ferrol at 14.09 and 21.11. It might be possible to catch the train at a station nearer to the airport, such as Pravia (8.47 and 15.52) or Muros de Nalón (8.57 and 16.02), but it would need careful checking. The link from Gijon to Pravia goes almost past the airport - at Santiago del Monte. Sorry we do not have the train times for this stretch, but they should be on the RENFE/FEVE site. Tickets cannot be booked in advance on the FEVE.
Buen Camino, whichever route you walk.
 
W

whariwharangi

Guest
Take the train from Madrid to Ponferrada. 4 - 6 hours depending on the train.

You do yourself no favours flying to Oviedo.

Renfe train
http://www.renfe.com/EN/viajeros/index.html

What would you do with a rented car once you started walking?

Ponferrada is 200km from Santiago ... Sarria is the start point if you only want the last 100 km (and Sarria is 115 km out)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Did not find what you were looking for? Search here

Popular Resources

“All” Albergues on the Camino Frances in one pdf ivar
  • Featured
“All” Albergues on the Camino Frances in one pdf
4.95 star(s) 101 ratings
Downloads
15,268
Updated
A selection of favorite albergues on the Camino Francés Ton van Tilburg
Favorite Albergues along the Camino Frances
4.83 star(s) 35 ratings
Downloads
7,932
Updated
Profile maps of all 34 stages of the Camino Frances ivar
Profile maps of all 34 stages of the Camino Frances
4.88 star(s) 24 ratings
Downloads
7,729
Updated

Forum Rules

Forum Rules

Camino Updates on YouTube

Camino Conversations

Most downloaded Resources

Top